Fibre Optic Patchcord & Connector Overview


Servicepower specialise in the manufacture of fibre optic patchcords, hydra cables and assemblies.

Our UK manufacturing facility supports one of the widest range of connector termination types allowing us to produce a wide range high quality, fully tested optical patchcords.

We provide a bespoke manufacturing service providing a quick turn-around and product manufacture to your exact specification.

Please contact our Sales team for technical advice and product support.

Overview of the common Fibre Optic cable types and connectors used for standard patchcord variants

Patchcord Cable types

OS1 – 9/125µm Single Mode Patchcord Cable

Fibre Optic Patchcords| Singlemode patch cord | fibre optic patch cord

OS1 Single mode cable is used widely within the telecommunications industry for high speed singlemode transmission applications.

Easily recognisable by its yellow jacket this cable is supplied as standard in 2mm diameter and is available in both simplex and duplex formats.

Compatible with a wide range of connectors including angled (APC) versions.

 

 

 

OM1 – 62.5/125µm Multimode Patchcord Cable

Fibre Optic Patchcords| multimode patch cord | fibre optic patch cord OM1 Multimode cable is used for a wide range of environments including data networks, telecommunications and CCTV applications.

Supplied with an orange jacket and in 2mm diameter this cable is available in both simplex and duplex formats.

For compatible connectors please see table below.

 

 

 

OM3 – 50/125µm Multimode Patchcord Cable

Fibre Optic Patchcords| multimode patch cord | fibre optic patch cord OM3 Multimode cables are laser optimised and typically used for a wide range of applications including data networks and telecommunications environments.

Supplied with an aqua jacket and in 2mm diameter this cable is available in both simplex and duplex formats.

For compatible connectors please see table below.

 

 

 

OM4- 50/125µm Multimode Patchcord cable

Fibre Optic Patchcords| multimode patch cord | fibre optic patch cord OM4 Multimode cables provide a high speciation, laser optimised patchcord option ideal for higher speed telecommunications and data networks requirements.

Supplied with a Heather jacket and in 2mm diameter this cable is available in both simplex and duplex formats.

For compatible connectors please see table below.

 

 

 

 

Common Connectors

LC Range – LC/PC (Blue) LC/APC (Green)Multimode LC (Beige)

LC Patchcord | LC Patch cord | LC Multimode Patch cord | LC Multimode patchcord | LC/APC patchcord | LC/APC patch cordThe LC connector is a small form connector used for high density applications. Widely used as the interface connector for optical SFP modules used by a huge number of equipment OEMs.

Available in LC/PC version (Blue), angled LC/APC version (Green) and Multimode LC version (Beige) supporting both singlemode and multimode cables and various cable diameters.

 

 

 

 

SC Range – SC/PC (Blue)SC/APC (Green)Multimode SC (Beige)

SC Patchcord | LC Patch cord | SC Multimode Patch cord | SC Multimode patchcord | SC/APC patchcord | SC/APC patch cordA versatile and popular connector due to its clip in locking action and push/pull locking mechanism.

Available in SC/PC version (Blue), angled SC/APC version (Green) and Multimode SC version (Beige) supporting both singlemode and multimode cables and various cable diameters.

 

 

 

 

 

FC Range – FC/PC (Black Boot)FC/APC (Green Boot)Multimode FC (Black Boot)

FC Patchcord | FC Patch cord | FC Multimode Patch cord | FC Multimode patchcord | FC/APC patchcord | FC/APC patch cordA well-established fibre optic connector, the FC connectors features an alignment key and a screw down locking mechanism.

The FC connector version are available for use with both singlemode and multimode cables including a singlemode cable APC version.

 

 

 

 

 

E2000 Range – E2000/PC (Blue)E2000/APC (Green)

E2000 Patchcord | E2000 PatcH cord | E2000 Multimode Patch cord | E2000 Multimode patchcord | E2000/APC patchcord | E2000/APC patch cordThe E2000 connector is one of the only connectors that feature a spring loaded shutter that protect the end face from dust and scratches.

The connector also features a clip in locking action and push/pull locking mechanism.

Available in E2000/PC version (Blue), angled E2000/APC version (Green) and Multimode LC version (Beige) supporting both singlemode and multimode cables.

 

 

 

 

ST Range – ST/PC (Black Boot)ST/APC (Green Boot)Multimode ST (Black Boot)

ST Patchcord | ST Patch cord | ST Multimode Patch cord | ST Multimode patchcord | ST/APC patchcord | ST/APC patch cordA popular multimode connector, the ST connector features a spring loaded bayonet mounting mechanism.

The ST connector version are available for use with both singlemode and multimode cables including a singlemode cable APC version.

 

 

 

 

 

Fibre Optic Cable/Connector Compatibility

Fibre-Connector Compatibility Matrix